Winners
1. Record Of The Year
Rolling In The Deep
Adele
Paul Epworth, producer; Tom Elmhirst
& Mark Rankin, engineers/mixers
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia
Records]
2. Album Of The Year
21
Adele
Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick
Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder & Dan Wilson,
producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst,
Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin,
Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith & Ryan Tedder, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
[XL Recordings/Columbia
Records]
3. Song Of The Year
Rolling In The Deep
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia
Records; Publishers: Universal-Songs of Polygram/EMI Music Publishing]
4. Best New Artist
Bon Iver
5. Best Pop Solo Performance
Someone Like You
Adele
Track from: 21
[XL Recordings/Columbia
Records]
6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Body And Soul
Tony Bennett & Amy Winehouse
Track from: Duets II
[Columbia
Records]
7. Best Pop Instrumental
Album
The Road From Memphis
Booker T. Jones
[Anti
Records]
8. Best Pop Vocal Album
21
Adele
[XL Recordings/Columbia
Records]
9. Best Dance Recording
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Skrillex
Skrillex, producer;
Skrillex, mixer
Track from: Scary Monsters
And Nice Sprites
[Big Beat/Atlantic]
10. Best Dance/Electronica Album
Scary Monsters And Nice Sprites
Skrillex
[Big Beat/Atlantic]
11. Best Traditional Pop
Vocal Album
Duets II
Tony Bennett & Various Artists
[Columbia
Records]
12. Best Rock Performance
Walk
Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/
Roswell Records]
13. Best Hard Rock/Metal
Performance
White Limo
Foo Fighters
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/
Roswell Records]
14. Best Rock Song
Walk
Foo Fighters,
songwriters (Foo Fighters)
Track from: Wasting Light
[RCA Records/
Roswell Records; Publishers: M.J.-Twelve Music, I Love The Punk Rock Music, Living Under A Rock Music, Flying Earform Music, Ruthensmear Music]
15. Best Rock Album
Wasting Light
Foo Fighters
[RCA Records/
Roswell Records]
16. Best Alternative Music
Album
Bon Iver
Bon Iver
[Jagjaguwar]
17. Best R&B Performance
Is This Love
Corinne Bailey Rae
Track from: The Love EP
[Capitol]
18. Best Traditional R&B
Performance
Fool For You
Cee Lo Green
& Melanie Fiona
[Radiculture/Elektra]
19. Best R&B Song
Fool For You
Cee Lo Green,
Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash, songwriters (Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona)
[Radiculture/Elektra; Publishers: Jacks Love Emporium/Radiculture Publishing/EMI Blackwood Music, Chrysalis Music/God
Given Music]
20. Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E.
Chris Brown
[Jive
Records]
21. Best Rap Performance
Otis
Jay-Z & Kanye West
Track from: Watch The Throne
[Roc-A-Fella Records/Def Jam]
22. Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
All Of The Lights
Kanye West,
Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
Track from: My Beautiful Dark
Twisted Fantasy
[Roc-A-Fella]
23. Best Rap Song
All Of The Lights
Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter & Kanye
West, songwriters (Kanye West, Rihanna,
Kid Cudi & Fergie)
Track from: My Beautiful Dark
Twisted Fantasy
[Roc-A
Fella; Publishers: EMI April Music, EMI Blackwood Music, Headphone
Junkie Publishing, Please Gimme My Publishing, Very
Good Beats/Hip Hop Since 1978]
24. Best Rap Album
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Kanye West
[Roc-A-Fella]
25. Best Country Solo Performance
Mean
Taylor Swift
Track from: Speak Now
[Big Machine
Records]
26. Best Country Duo/Group
Performance
Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars
Track from: Barton Hollow
[Sensibility
Music LLC]
27. Best Country Song
Mean
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Track from: Speak Now
[Big Machine
Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing, Taylor Swift Music]
28. Best Country Album
Own The Night
Lady Antebellum
[Capitol
Records Nashville]
29. Best New Age Album
What's It All About
Pat Metheny
[Nonesuch]
30. Best Improvised Jazz
Solo
500 Miles High
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Forever (Corea, Clarke & White)
[Concord
Records]
31. Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mosaic Project
Terri Lyne Carrington & Various Artists
[Concord
Jazz]
32. Best Jazz Instrumental
Album
Forever
Corea, Clarke
& White
[Concord
Records]
33. Best Large Jazz Ensemble
Album
The Good Feeling
Christian McBride Big Band
[Mack
Avenue Records]
34. Best Gospel/Contemporary
Christian Music Performance
Jesus
Le'Andria Johnson
Track from: The Awakening Of Le'Andria Johnson
[Music
World Gospel]
35. Best Gospel Song
Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
Track from: Hello Fear
[Verity
Gospel Music Group/Fo Yo
Soul Ent.;
Publisher: Aunt Gertrude Music]
36. Best Contemporary Christian
Music Song
Blessings
Laura Story, songwriter (Laura Story)
Track from: Blessings
[Fair
Trade Services; Publishers: New Spring/Gleaning Publishing]
37. Best Gospel Album
Hello Fear
Kirk Franklin
[Verity
Gospel Music Group/ Fo
Yo Soul Ent.]
38. Best Contemporary Christian
Music Album
And If Our God Is For Us...
Chris Tomlin
[Sparrow
Records / sixstepsrecords]
39. Best Latin Pop, Rock,
Or Urban Album
Drama Y Luz
Maná
[Warner
Music Mexico]
40. Best Regional Mexican
Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario
Pepe Aguilar
[Venemusic]
41. Best Banda Or Norteño Album
Los Tigres Del Norte And Friends
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa]
42. Best Tropical Latin
Album
The Last Mambo
Cachao
[Eventus/Sony Music Latin]
43. Best Americana Album
Ramble At The Ryman
Levon Helm
[Vanguard/Dirt
Farmer Music]
44. Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane
Alison Krauss & Union Station
[Rounder]
45. Best Blues Album
Revelator
Tedeschi Trucks
Band
[Masterworks]
46. Best Folk Album
Barton Hollow
The Civil Wars
[Sensibility
Music LLC]
47. Best Regional Roots
Music Album
Rebirth Of New Orleans
Rebirth Brass Band
[Basin
Street Records]
48. Best Reggae Album
Revelation Pt 1: The Root Of Life
Stephen Marley
[Tuff
Gong/Universal Republic]
49. Best World Music Album
Tassili
Tinariwen
[Anti
Records]
50. Best Children's Album
All About Bullies... Big And Small
(Various Artists)
Jim Cravero, Gloria Domina, Kevin Mackie, Steve Pullara
& Patrick Robinson, producers
[Cool
Beans Music & East Coast Recording Co.]
51. Best Spoken Word Album
(Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't)
Betty White
[Penguin
Audio]
52. Best Comedy Album
Hilarious
Louis C.K.
[Comedy
Central Records]
53. Best Musical Theater
Album
The Book Of Mormon
Josh Gad & Andrew Rannells, artists;
Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez,
Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin & Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker
& Matt Stone, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
[Ghostlight Records]
54. Best Compilation Soundtrack
For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1
(Various Artists)
Stewart Lerman, Randall Poster &
Kevin Weaver, producers
[Elektra]
55. Best Score Soundtrack
For Visual Media
The King's Speech
Alexandre Desplat, composer
[Decca]
56. Best Song Written For
Visual Media
I See The Light (From Tangled)
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore &
Zachary Levi)
Track from: Tangled
[Walt
Disney Records; Publishers: Wonderland Music/Walt Disney Music]
57. Best Instrumental Composition
Life In Eleven
Béla Fleck
& Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck & The Flecktones)
Track from: Rocket Science
[eOne Music]
58. Best Instrumental Arrangement
Rhapsody In Blue
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
Track from: That's How We Roll
[Telarc International]
59. Best Instrumental Arrangement
Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me)
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett
& Queen Latifah)
Track from: Duets II
[RPM/Columbia
Records]
60. Best Recording Package
Scenes From The Suburbs
Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)
[Merge
Records]
61. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge
Of Town Story
Dave Bett & Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
[Columbia
Records]
62. Best Album Notes
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads &
Beyond As Recorded By The San Francisco Bay By Chris Strachwitz
In The 1960s
Adam Machado, album notes writer (Various Artists)
[Arhoolie Records]
63. Best Historical Album
Band On The Run (Paul McCartney Archive
Collection - Deluxe Edition)
Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell
& Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney
& Wings)
[Hear
Music]
64. Best Engineered Album,
Non-Classical
Paper Airplane
Neal Cappellino & Mike Shipley, engineers;
Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss & Union Station)
[Rounder]
65. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth
·
Call It What You Want (Foster The People) (T)
·
I Would Do Anything For You (Foster The People) (T)
·
I'll Be Waiting (Adele) (T)
·
Life On The Nickel (Foster The People) (T)
·
No One's Gonna Love You (Cee-Lo Green) (S)
·
Rolling In The Deep (Adele) (T)
66. Best Remixed Recording,
Non-Classical
Cinema (Skrillex Remix)
Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
Track from: Electroman
[Ultra
Records]
67. Best Surround Sound
Album
Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition)
Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer;
Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson
& Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek
& The Dominos)
[USM/UMe/Polydor]
68. Best Engineered Album,
Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry
Byeong-Joon Hwang
& John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs,
Keith Phares, Patricia Risley,
Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine
Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]
69. Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
·
Adams: Son Of Chamber Symphony; String Quartet (John Adams, St.
Lawrence String Quartet & International Contemporary Ensemble)
·
Capricho Latino
(Rachel Barton Pine)
·
85th Birthday Celebration (Claude Frank)
·
Insects & Paper Airplanes - Chamber Music Of Lawrence Dillon
(Daedalus Quartet & Benjamin Hochman)
·
Midnight Frolic - The Broadway Theater Music Of Louis A. Hirsch
(Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
·
Notable Women - Trios By Today's Female Composers (Lincoln Trio)
·
The Soviet Experience, Vol. 1 - String Quartets By Dmitri Shostakovich
& His Contemporaries (Pacifica Quartet)
·
Speak! (Anthony De Mare)
·
State Of The Art - The American Brass Quintet At 50 (The American
Brass Quintet)
·
Steve Reich: WTC 9/11; Mallet Quartet; Dance Patterns (Kronos Quartet, Steve Reich Musicians & So Percussion)
·
Winging It - Piano Music Of John Corigliano
(Ursula Oppens)
70. Best Orchestral Performance
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles
Philharmonic)
[Deutsche
Grammaphon]
71. Best Opera Recording
Adams: Doctor Atomic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady,
Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn & Eric Owens;
Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera
Chorus)
[Sony
Classical]
72. Best Choral Performance
Light & Gold
Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher
Glynn & Hila Plitmann;
The King's Singers, Laudibus, Pavão
Quartet & The Eric Whitacre
Singers)
[Decca]
73. Best Small Ensemble
Performance
Mackey: Lonely Motel - Music From Slide
Rinde Eckert
& Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
[Cedille Records]
74. Best Classical Instrumental
Solo
Schwantner: Concerto
For Percussion & Orchestra
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
Track from: Schwantner:
Chasing Light…
[Naxos]
75. Best Classical Vocal
Solo
Diva Divo
Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L'Opéra National De
Lyon; Choeur De L'Opéra
National De Lyon)
[Virgin
Classics]
76. Best Contemporary Classical
Composition
Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry
Robert Aldridge & Herschel Garfein
[Naxos]
77. Best Short Form Music
Video
Rolling In The Deep
Adele
Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
[XL Recordings/Columbia
Records]
78. Best Long Form Music
Video
Foo Fighters:
Back And Forth
Foo Fighters
James Moll, video director; James Moll & Nigel Sinclair, video
producers
[Exclusive
Media Group/RCA Records/Back & Fort]